Invited judges
LISBOA WINNER 2008
(111th Lisbon International Dog Show)
Saturday, July 12th 2008
Group 1
Barbado da Terceira* | Jorge Rodrigues (PT) |
Bearded Collie, Border Collie, Ceskoslovenský Vlcak ,Welsh Corgi | Rui Oliveira (PT) |
Beauceron, Briard, Bouvier des Flandres, Shetland Sheepdog, Hollandse Herdershond | Manuel Loureiro Borges (PT) |
Cão da Serra de Aires | Luís Catalan (PT) |
Deutscher Schäferhund | Cristian Stefanescu (RO) |
Chiens de Berger Belge | Antonio Di Lorenzo (IT) |
Berger Blanc Suisse, Gos d'Atura | Adrian Landarte (UY) |
Old English Sheepdog, Kuvasz, Rough Collie | Avi Marshak (IL) |
Other Breeds | José Cabral (PT) |
Group 2
Bouvier Bernois, Chien de Montagne des Pyrénées, Spanish Mastiffs, Mastiff | Cristian Stefanescu (RO) |
Boxer, Cão da Serra da Estrela Pelo Comprido, Rafeiro do Alentejo | Luís Pinto Teixeira (PT) |
Bulldog, Cane Corso Italiano | Antonio Di Lorenzo (IT) |
Bullmastiff, Riesenschnauzer, Schnauzer | Carlos Salas (ES) |
Deutscher Pinscher, Shar Pei | Adrian Landarte (UY) |
Cão da Serra da Estrela Pelo Curto | Zeferino Silva (PT) |
Newfoundland, St. Bernhardshund, Pinscher Miniatura | Niksa Lemo (HR) |
Cão de Castro Laboreiro | José Cabral (PT) |
Cão de Gado Transmontano*, Cão de Fila de São Miguel | Manuel Loureiro Borges (PT) |
Dobermann | Avi Marshak (IL) |
Deutsche Dogge, Mastino Napoletano, Rottweiler | Gabriele Dondi (IT) |
Zwergschnauzer | Karl Reisinger (AT) |
Other Breeds | Hans Wiblishauser (DE) |
Group 3
Airedale Terrier, Australian Terrier, Fox Terrier, Sealyham Terrier, Scottish Terrier ,Skye Terrier, Welsh Terrier, West Highland White Terrier | Maite Gonzalbo (ES) |
American Staffordshire Terrier | José Cabral (PT) |
Yorkshire Terrier | Ana Mesto (ES) |
Other Breeds | Jesus Pastor (ES) |
Group 4
Dachshund (long-haired) | José Cabral (PT) |
Other Breeds | Francesco Cochetti (IT) |
Group 5
Akita, Basenji, Lapinporokoira, Karelian Bear Dog, Podenco Ibicenco, Shiba | Adrian Landarte (UY) |
American Akita | Cristian Stefanescu (RO) |
Alaskan Malamute, Samoiedo | Rui Oliveira (PT) |
Xoloitzquintle, Perro sin Pelo del Perú | José Cabral (PT) |
Eurasier, Spitzs, Volpino Italiano | Hans Wiblishauser (DE) |
Podengo Português | Jorge Rodrigues (PT) |
Chow Chow, Siberian Husky, Other Breeds | Antonio Di Lorenzo (IT) |
Group 6
Basset Hound, Beagle | Karl Reisinger (AT) |
Bloodhound, Dalmatian, Drever, Grand Basset Griffon Vendéen, Petit Basset Griffon Vendéen, Grand Griffon Vendéen | Avi Marshak (IL) |
Other Breeds | Rui Oliveira (PT) |
Group 7
Deutsch Kurzhaar, Setters, Vizsla, Weimaraner | Hilda Parkinson (GB) |
Pointer | Carlos Salas (ES) |
Other Breeds | Pedro Rufino (PT) |
Group 8
Clumber Spaniel, English Springer Spaniel | Hilda Parkinson (GB) |
American Cocker Spaniel | Carlos Salas (ES) |
English Cocker Spaniel | Karl Reisinger (AT) |
Flat Coated Retriever, Golden Retriever | Tamás Jakkel (HU) |
Labrador Retriever | Andrew Brace (GB) |
Sussex Spaniel, Welsh Springer Spaniel | José Cabral (PT) |
Cão de Água Português, Other Breeds | Adrian Landarte (UY) |
Group 9
Bichon Frisé, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Chihuahuas | Andrew Brace (GB) |
Havanese, Coton de Tuléar, Papillon | Pedro Albergaria (PT) |
Maltese, Griffon Bruxellois, Chin, Pekingese, Griffon Belge, King Charles Spaniel, Lowchen, Tibetan Spaniel | Ana Mesto (ES) |
Boston Terrier, Bouledogue Français | Cristian Stefanescu (RO) |
Caniches | Tamás Jakkel (HU) |
Pug, Chinese Crested Dog | Francesco Cochetti (IT) |
Lhasa Apso, Shih Tzu, Other Breeds | Rui Oliveira (PT) |
Group 10
Azawahk, Chart Polski, Deerhound, Irish Wolfhound, Galgo Español, Sloughi | Ana Mesto (ES) |
Borzoi, Galgo Afegão, Galguinho Italiano, Saluki | Zeferino Silva (PT) |
Whippet, Other Breeds | Luís Catalan (PT) |
Finals
Best of Group 1 | Avi Marshak (IL) |
Best of Group 2 | Hans Wiblishhauser (DE) |
Best of Group 3 | Maite Gonzalbo (ES) |
Best of Group 4 | José Cabral (PT) |
Best of Group 5 | Luís Pinto Teixeira (PT) |
Best of Group 6 | Luís Catalan (PT) |
Best of Group 7 | Pedro Rufino (PT) |
Best of Group 8 | Tamás Jakkel (HU) |
Best of Group 9 | Pedro Albergaria (PT) |
Best of Group 10 | Ana Mesto (ES) |
Junior Handler | Andrew Brace (GB) |
Best Junior - Males | Niksa Lemo (HR) |
Best Junior - Females | Cristian Stefanescu (RO) |
Best Couple | Jorge Rodrigues (PT) |
Best Breeder Group | Adrian Landarte (UY) |
Best Veteran | Rui Oliveira (PT) |
Best Progeny Group | Zeferino Silva (PT) |
Best Puppy | Adrian Landarte (UY) |
Best of Portuguese Breeds | Manuel Loureiro Borges (PT) |
Best in Show (BIS) | KARL REISINGER (AT) |
* Breed not recognized by the FCI, can't dispute the CACIB nor compete for Best of Group.
The organization has the right to replace any of the announced judges.